tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post5139043463019767961..comments2023-11-02T05:17:06.050-04:00Comments on Pop Culture Dish: Thursday Thirteen #61: Movie SequelsMalcolmhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/02065814455731328574noreply@blogger.comBlogger23125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-85690501979168904842008-10-14T08:53:00.000-04:002008-10-14T08:53:00.000-04:00I had heard about that..I have mixed feelings thou...I had heard about that..I have mixed feelings though, the original is such an 80s gem! :)Jessicahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04888729576174700521noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-27847939876946868932008-10-13T20:26:00.000-04:002008-10-13T20:26:00.000-04:00Hootin' Anni: Before the latest Indy movie (which ...Hootin' Anni: Before the latest Indy movie (which I haven't seen), I felt that the first 3 films made up one of the best trilogies in film history.<BR/><BR/>Kristi: I liked Newt because nothing fazed her. I totally agree with you about Gary Cole's portrayal of Mike Brady. It was as if he had channeled the spirit of Robert Reed.<BR/><BR/>Your comments about Grease 2 remind me of Drew Barrymore. Did you ever see the documentary "My Date With Drew"? If not, check this clip out and go to the 5:25 mark:<BR/><BR/>http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6djmoTEF4Kg<BR/><BR/>Also, thanks again for the award. I will be posting about it later this week.<BR/><BR/>Meju: It's odd that I never saw either of the Back To the Future sequels because I enjoyed the original so much.<BR/><BR/>Candy: I heard that Before Sunrise and Before Sunset were really good. Since I enjoy dialogue driven films, I need to make an effort to check these out. <BR/><BR/>Although I haven't seen them all, I have liked the films I've checked out in the "Thin Man" series. William Powell and Myrna Loy made quite a team. <BR/><BR/>Pussreboots: Unless you are morbidly curious, you don't have to bother with the 2nd and 3rd films in the Bad News Bears series. <BR/><BR/>Cooking Mom: The only thing that made Blues Brothers 2000 almost bearable for me was the music. In addition to the "New Orleans" segment that you mentioned, it was also cool to see one of my favorite singers (Wilson Pickett) again after all those years.<BR/><BR/>I actually saw "Jaws 2" at the theater when I was a kid. I haven't seen it since, but I remember liking it. <BR/><BR/>Moondancer: Wow, you must have really had a disliking for "A Very Brady Sequel" for it to have given you nightmares.<BR/><BR/>Drilleraa: Thanks<BR/><BR/>Lori: One of the worst movie experiences is sitting through a crappy sequel to an excellent movie. That's the way I felt when I watched the sequel to "Friday" (a movie for which I know you have zero love). I was so disappointed that I didn't even fool with the third one, although I heard it was an improvement over the second one.<BR/><BR/>Colleen: Thanks for answering my question regarding the Halloween photo on your blog.<BR/><BR/>Carol: You didn't have to stick with just the movies on my list to name a best/worst sequel. :-) Still, thanks for stopping by and commenting.<BR/><BR/>Eimi: I saw "Die Hard" and that was it. I've heard that the franchise as a whole is solid, so maybe I will get around to watching the other 3. I hope that Blogger has determined that your blog is legit by now.<BR/><BR/>The Rock Chick: Something that I found funny when watching "Bride of Chucky" is that the digital cable guide listed it as a horror movie. I'm like come on, that movie was practically pure comedy... who would take it seriously as a horror film?<BR/><BR/>Qtpies 7: I feel the same as you about sequels. It's almost like a Pandora's Box. Even though you are pretty sure that what's inside is bad, you can't resist opening it. <BR/><BR/>David: "Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo" was pretty bad from what I remember. If I saw it now, I might be able to enjoy it in a "so bad, it's good" way. <BR/><BR/>Episodes 4, 5, and 6 of the Star Wars saga was storytelling at it's best. On the other hand, 1, 2, and 3 were Dullsville. Although it was sorta cool to see how Anakin became Darth Vader.<BR/> <BR/>Calliope: Wow, you are a purist. :-) <BR/><BR/>Personally, I think you can count the Witch Mountain movies even though they were adapted from books. After all, "The Godfather" films were adapted from literature too. Speaking of "Escape To Witch Mountain", I was channel surfing and caught a part of it about a week ago. It was the scene where Tony and Tia escape from jail thanks to Tony making a broom attack the sheriff. <BR/><BR/>Clnmike: One of my favorite parts of Rocky III is the montage near the beginning where we see scenes of how Rocky has become soft due to his success interspersed with shots of a hungry Clubber Lang training hard and knocking bums out. "I want Balboa... I want Balboa!!"<BR/><BR/>Mielikki: When I saw the trailer for "Rocky Balboa", I was like, "Wow, this might actually be good". One of these days I will get around to seeing it. Your mentioning that it brings the story full circle makes me want to see it even more. <BR/><BR/>Bryan: Because there are so many films from which to choose, I will likely do a sequel to this Thursday Thirteen. I am already prepared for jokes from people who will say that it didn't live up to the original Thursday Thirteen. <BR/><BR/>You'll get no argument from me on Rocky IV being worse than Rocky III. While I thoroughly enjoyed Rocky III, I thought the follow up was a lot of Reagan-era propaganda. <BR/><BR/>Although I won't go out of my way to see it, I will give "Road House 2" a look if the situation presents itself. <BR/><BR/>Even though I heard it sucked, I still want to see all of "The Godfather III". I've only seen parts of it while channel surfing. <BR/><BR/>Jessica: Those "Child's Play" movies are a lot of fun. I'm actually hoping to catch "Seed of Chucky" on TV one of these nights. By the way, did you know that they are planning a remake of the original "Child's Play"? It's scheduled for release in late 2009.<BR/><BR/>Thriving Holly: Even though I've seen parts 1 and 2 many times, I still cheer during the climaxes when Daniel-san triumphs over his opponent. <BR/><BR/>If ever you are in the mood for a guilty pleasure, I recommend "Bride of Chucky". Chucky and Tiffany (his bride) exchange some pretty funny zingers.Malcolmhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02065814455731328574noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-43565875802097021902008-10-10T15:00:00.000-04:002008-10-10T15:00:00.000-04:00I remember thinking that Karate Kid III was pretty...I remember thinking that Karate Kid III was pretty good, but when I rewatched it recently on free pay per view, it seemed a little silly. But, I will always love parts 1 and 2. <BR/><BR/>With the exception of 1-4, and 6, I think I've seen the rest on your list. Good idea for this week!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-9858107306438756522008-10-10T10:04:00.000-04:002008-10-10T10:04:00.000-04:00I agree with most on your list. I was so upset wi...I agree with most on your list. I was so upset with Grease 2...one of those movies that didn't need a sequel. <BR/><BR/>I love all of the Child's Play movies! I can't help it. :) <BR/><BR/>One bad sequel that comes to mind now is a more recent movie--Spider-Man 3. So bad.Jessicahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04888729576174700521noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-34862848997947785172008-10-10T09:06:00.000-04:002008-10-10T09:06:00.000-04:00this is a subject that i could go on forever about...this is a subject that i could go on forever about ...<BR/><BR/>worst sequels in my book are:<BR/>1) godfather 3<BR/>2) return of the jedi<BR/>3) starship troopers 2<BR/>4) rocky 4 is far worse than rocky 3<BR/>5) road house 2<BR/><BR/>sequels better than the original<BR/>1) godfather 2<BR/>2) empire strikes back<BR/>3) rocky 2<BR/>4) lord of the rings: 2 towers<BR/>5) clear & present dangerBryanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02757712782913252135noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-87786280158682907002008-10-09T19:17:00.000-04:002008-10-09T19:17:00.000-04:00I think the Grease 2 has to be the worst sequel th...I think the Grease 2 has to be the worst sequel that I have ever seen. And my favorite was the last Rocky, because it gave closure to the whole thing, and it came back around full circle.<BR/>I like your TT!mielikkihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07801703299451079370noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-33789320015108073662008-10-09T14:50:00.000-04:002008-10-09T14:50:00.000-04:00Aliens and Rocky III were pretty damn good to me.Aliens and Rocky III were pretty damn good to me.clnmikehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14823690965555263694noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-48645420199643863272008-10-09T14:27:00.000-04:002008-10-09T14:27:00.000-04:00Least favorite sequel? Oh dear. How about Highla...Least favorite sequel? Oh dear. How about Highlander 2? <BR/><BR/>Good sequels include the other 2 Back to the Future Films and the second Mummy film.<BR/><BR/>I can't seem to include Return to Witch Mountain as a sequel...as it was made from a book, just as the first film was. One of the closest adaptations I've seen, by the way.<BR/><BR/>-Celticlibrarian<BR/>http://fremontlibraries.wordpress.comCalliopehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07898765379200599282noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-67300834888447688452008-10-09T14:22:00.000-04:002008-10-09T14:22:00.000-04:00Superman II is a good call--much better than #1, I...Superman II is a good call--much better than #1, I think. Zod rocks.<BR/><BR/>What about Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo?!?<BR/><BR/>And Empire kicked Star Wars' ass.David Amulethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03758977878243268087noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-74203539317869614312008-10-09T13:44:00.000-04:002008-10-09T13:44:00.000-04:00I enjoyed all the Indiana Jones except the last on...I enjoyed all the Indiana Jones except the last one. While it was good, it was not up to par. <BR/>I have a love/hate relationship with sequels. I expect them to be good, and they are not always.<BR/>Grease 2 was beyond lame.Qtpies7https://www.blogger.com/profile/04612364762900912663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-29418813826940774972008-10-09T13:06:00.000-04:002008-10-09T13:06:00.000-04:00I have to go with the Indiana Jones and Die Hards ...I have to go with the Indiana Jones and Die Hards as my faves. I also have to vote that one Chucky movie was enough! LOL<BR/><BR/>Happy TT!<BR/>JessicaThe Rock Chickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04653277401124290907noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-23459755431184797262008-10-09T11:21:00.000-04:002008-10-09T11:21:00.000-04:00My favorite in the sequels is the Die Hards becaus...My favorite in the sequels is the Die Hards because Die Hard 3 and 4 are better than the first 2 to me! =) I love them!! Thanks for visiting and yes, I do know of that annoying message-- I have to wait while blogger makes sure my blog is legit.Eimihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16840989523820085709noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-89682992240380921402008-10-09T09:33:00.000-04:002008-10-09T09:33:00.000-04:00I'm a big Indiana Jones fan, so that one gets my v...I'm a big Indiana Jones fan, so that one gets my vote for best. Dunno about worst since I haven't seen them all.<BR/><BR/>Good T-13!Carolhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08808409121932480786noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-11505339393260128232008-10-09T09:10:00.000-04:002008-10-09T09:10:00.000-04:00I recently saw Invasion with Nicole Kidman. Watche...I recently saw Invasion with Nicole Kidman. Watched the whole thing and only found out at end in the special menu that it was a remake of "Invasion of the Body Snatchers," which I saw in the 70's and which scared the heck out of me. I thought it seemed familiar. <BR/><BR/>That was not me on Halloween. I was in the black mask. Just a costume, no one in particular.colleenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16669375650785054059noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-70312232504583261372008-10-09T08:47:00.000-04:002008-10-09T08:47:00.000-04:00Even though I'm often suckered into watching a seq...Even though I'm often suckered into watching a sequel, I can't think of any I really enjoyed. The absolute WORST had to be the Matrix. I loved the first one so much, the 2nd one was just a sad disppointment and the 3rd? I'm not sure why they even bothered.Lorihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09792085144824685369noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-50654071943553739392008-10-09T08:30:00.000-04:002008-10-09T08:30:00.000-04:00Very interesting list. Aliens was an absolutely i...Very interesting list. Aliens was an absolutely incredible movie and you're right Sean Connery in The Last Crusade was brilliant.<BR/>Thanks for sharing and have a wonderful TT.DrillerAAhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02064797234311725693noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-80097470449865715762008-10-09T08:10:00.000-04:002008-10-09T08:10:00.000-04:001 and 7 are my fav, though I think 13 gave me nigh...1 and 7 are my fav, though I think 13 gave me nightmares.<BR/><BR/>Happy TT<BR/><BR/>http://moondancerdrake.livejournal.com/81078.htmlMoondancerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07333564278428565159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-82492049661703755432008-10-09T01:39:00.000-04:002008-10-09T01:39:00.000-04:00I agree with almost everything you said - but I ab...I agree with almost everything you said - but I absolutely love Blues Brothers 2000! The music is great, and I love the contest and jam session at the end. One of the best versions of "New Orleans" I've heard.<BR/><BR/>Jaws 4 was awful, but I admit to enjoying Jaws 2.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-23747046698674245482008-10-09T00:52:00.000-04:002008-10-09T00:52:00.000-04:00Interesting list. I've only seen the Bad News Bear...Interesting list. I've only seen the Bad News Bears, the Indiana Jones movie and Naked Gun 2 1/2. <BR/><BR/>I'm talking about books set in California this week.pussrebootshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02167235847991793325noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-23565350900024084992008-10-09T00:47:00.000-04:002008-10-09T00:47:00.000-04:00The Brady movies are really one of my favourites. ...The Brady movies are really one of my favourites. I think the what if they lived in the 90's was pure genius! I own it.<BR/><BR/>I loved Aliens and Indy movies too.<BR/><BR/>I love the sequel to "Before Sunrise" with Julie Delphy and Ethan Hawke, very emotional and lived up to the first movie.<BR/><BR/>Diehard movies. The Evil Dead II. The Road Warrior. For A Few Dollars More. Bourne Supremacy (but why did she have to die?) Return of the Thin Man. Shanghai Knights.<BR/><BR/>Here is my TT list:<BR/><BR/>http://gnosticminx.blogspot.com/2008/10/william-conqueror-13-details-about-paul.htmlCandy Minxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07350752657678863378noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-74318646349267955752008-10-08T23:42:00.000-04:002008-10-08T23:42:00.000-04:00It is the rare movie that produces a good sequel. ...It is the rare movie that produces a good sequel. Back to the Future was a favorite of mine. Happy TT.Mejuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02211438265968078825noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-22016104294837357132008-10-08T21:32:00.000-04:002008-10-08T21:32:00.000-04:00Aliens was awesome and I think better than the fir...Aliens was awesome and I think better than the first one. It's because of Newt and the Terminator Hottie! The Brady Bunch Movie was awesome. Gary Cole had Mike Brady down cold!<BR/><BR/>I must take exception to your remarks about Grease II. I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE that movie! I know all the songs and can even do the Cool Rider dance! So can my Aunt Kim and her daughter. They had a song about bowling/sex. What's not to love? <BR/><BR/>I gave you an "award". Check out my blog for the info.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13050558829902172756noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2498798416841063155.post-56357702983589296162008-10-08T18:15:00.000-04:002008-10-08T18:15:00.000-04:00#7! yes.And #9...I really liked how it picked up ...#7! yes.<BR/><BR/>And #9...I really liked how it picked up from the original at the very beginning!!<BR/><BR/>My T-13 is posted too. This week, it's about only ONE book...for the season. Stop by if you can find time.Hootin Annihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08811326085498312568noreply@blogger.com